Home Add to Favorite Contact Submit  
             24 October, 2020
 

    
Category:  Articles » Computers » Certification Tests

 

MCSA Certification Exam - 70-270

Popularity:
         Views: 2133
2008-10-22 09:05:04     
Article by Georgia Stath

MCSA Certification Exam: 70-270

Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional

After you study your text books it is important to test your newly acquired knowledge and see just how well you have absorbed the material. Practice exams....

* Reinforces what you learnt - fill in the gaps of what you missed
* Gets you used to answering questions to build confidence and familiarity

Here are 10 Multiple choice exams questions for you to practice on:

Question 1# - You are the administrator of a Windows XP Professional computer named computer1. The computer is connected to the Internet. Pro1 provides Internet access to eight other Windows XP Professional computers that are connected to Pro1. You enable Ineternet Connection Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on computer1.

You run an application named App1 on computer1. App1 communicates with an online training company on the Internet. In order to display an online seminar, the training company needs to contact the App1 application at port 5800.

You want to ensure that the training company can connect to the App1 application. What should you do?

A. Configure ICF to enable the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Allow redirect. Then start the App1 application that opens port 5800.

B. Create a new service definition named App1. Use port 5800 as the external and internal port number.

C. Edit the %systemroot&\System32\Drivers\Etc\Services file on Pro1 to include a service definition named App1 for port 5800.

D. Change the TCP/IP settings on computer1 to enable TCP/IP filtering. Permit network traffic on port 5800.

Question 2# - You are the desktop administrator for your company's sales department. The IT manager for the sales department wants to ensure that each Windows XP Professional event log retains approximately 5 MB of data.

He deploys this policy to the computers in the sales department by using Group Policy. You find out that the policy has not been applied consistently. You need to ensure that the policy is applied consistently. Which command should you run?

A. Secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy
B. Secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy
C. Gpupdate /target:computer
D. Gpupdate /target:user

Question 3# - You are the desktop administrator for Adventure Works. You perform a clean installation of Windows XP Professional on 25 computers. All of these computers are part of a workgroup named Dev. All of the computers in Dev are configured to require a user name and password for logon. Thirty day after the installation, all users in the Dev workgroup report that they cannot log on to their computers. How should you correct this problem?

A. Use the Windows product Activation wizard on all computers to activate Windows XP Professional via the Microsoft Clearing House.

B. On each computer, log on as a local administrator and reset the user password at the next logon.

C. Restart each computer in safe mode, and change the local account policy expiration from 30 days to zero days.

D. Restart each computer in safe mode. Use system restore, specifying the restore point that was created after the clean installation of Windows XP Professional.

Question 4# - You have updated a device driver for a computer running Windows XP Professional, but you now experience system problems. What should you do to correct the problem?

A. Restart the computer

B. Remove the device driver you updated and reinstall it.

C. Roll back the device driver you installed to the previous driver.

D. Using the Add Hardware Wizard, remove and reinstall the hardware with the updated device driver

E. Verify that the device driver was signed by Microsoft and reinstall it

Question 5# - You have enabled files on a user\'s computer for offline use. Which of the following events occur when the user disconnects from the network?

A. The user is prompted to identify whether the system should keep the network version of the file or the user\'s local copy of the file.

B. Changes to the user\'s local copy of the file are overwritten by the network copy.

C. The user begins to work with a local cached copy of the file instead of the network version of the file.

D. The network copy of the file and the local cached copy of the file are synchronized.

E. The local copy of the file replaces the network copy.

Question 6# - A computer that you support has been the target of a hacker. You would like more information about how this user is attempting to gain access to this computer. Which log should you examine?

A. The Security Log.
B. The System Log.
C. The Application Log.
D. The Authentication Log.
E. The Events Log.

Question 7# - You are the help desk support staff for a sports equipment manufacturer. You are configuring your portable computer.

You configure your system such that the start time can be reduced and the complete state of the computer can be saved and then the power turned off. On one instance the system state fails to be restored. What is the likely problem?

A. POST is disabled
B. the hibernation file is corrupted
C. stand-by is disabled
D. energy star is disabled

Question 8# - A remote user would like to make a faster connection to the network. She is limited to using a dial-up connection. Her location does not support DSL or cable modem connections. What, if any, options are available to this user?

A. The user should use v.92 compression routines to increase the amount of data throughput.

B. The user should set up a multilink connection, using two modems to connect to the Internet.

C. The user should investigate the availability of ISDN service.

D. You should investigate establishing a point-to-point wireless link between your location and the user\'s.

E. The user should have a dedicated data line installed by the phone company.

Question 9# - You believe you are experiencing packet loss somewhere on your network. Which tool would be helpful in locatiing a potential source for the loss?

A. ping
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. pathping
E. arp

Question 10# - You are troubleshooting a problem with your video driver. You want to make sure you load a basic VGA video driver when you reboot. Using Windows XP Professional, how can you do this?

A. Restart the computer. Windows XP Professional will detect the non-functional driver and select a new one.

B. Roll back the device driver to the most recent version and reboot.

C. Boot into safe mode. Make changes to the driver there and reboot.

D. Add the /basevideo switch to the [operating system] entries in the boot.ini file.

E. Reset your monitor to 640 x 480 resolution in the Display control panel and reboot the computer.

ANSWERS

Question 1# - Correct Answers: B
Question 2# - Correct Answers: C
Question 3# - Correct Answers: A
Question 4# - Correct Answers: C
Question 5# - Correct Answers: C,D
Question 6# - Correct Answers: A
Question 7# - Correct Answers: B
Question 8# - Correct Answers: B
Question 9# - Correct Answers: D
Question 10# - Correct Answers: D

Specialized in: Exam Help - Certification - Cert
URL: http://www.certification-exam-help.com
Print article      Bookmark this page
Related Articles 
Computer Based Training And Web Based Training (Popularity: ): What are CBT and WBT?Electronic learning or e-learning is an umbrella term for learning enhanced by the use of computers. To make this happen efficiently, there are many technologies in use, such as CBT and WBT.Computer Based Training (CBT) is a new-age way of learning. It is a form of education in which a student learns by using special training programs while on a computer. This system worked well in ...
Seven Layers of ISO OSI Model (Popularity: ): The ISO OSI model are explained below. The seven layers of the OSI model are: Application Presentation Session Transport Network Antiqua">Data Link Physical 1 Application layer: This layer provides a means for the user to access information on the network through an application. Many user applications that need to communicate over the network interact with the Application layer protocol directly. The user applications are not part of OSI Application layer, use ...
Getting Ahead with Computer Software Training (Popularity: ): It’s quite evident that computers have changed virtually every aspect of modern living. Anything worth doing these days involves computers. Everyone uses them these days. Computer jargon like cyberspace, email, software, and hardware are now ordinary pieces of our everyday language. To take advantage of this technological revolution it’s sensible to learn more about computer related issues and undergo computer software training.Having computer software training can really give you an ...
OSI Overview (Popularity: ): When computers were first linked together into networks, moving information between the different types of computers was a very difficult task. In the early 1980s, the International Standards Organization (ISO) recognized the need for a standard network model. This would help vendors to create interpretable network devices. The Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) reference model, released in 1984, addressed this need. The OSI model describes how information makes its way from ...
Computer Certifications Increase Salaries (Popularity: ): According to a website for technology and engineering professionals, Dice Learning, an MCSE certificate is one of the top 10 qualifications most likely to help an employee increase the size of their income. These findings are partially based on the fact that Dice Learning has almost 1,000 vacancies on its website requesting MCSE certification as a requirement. But what is it about this qualification that makes it so desirable to ...


Related Business 
Exampassing.com IT Certification (Popularity: ): Provides exam questions MCSA, MCSE, MCDBA, MCSD, and CIW.
Exam Guide (Popularity: ): The best online IT Certification vendor in the world! Other vendors would love to be called Guide Exam but there is only one site that can guarantee you a pass on the exam. Details are thoroughly researched and produced by Certification experts who are constantly using IT knowledge and experience to produce most accurate and rational products. These easy to understand cheat sheet are in PDF making it simple for ...
Self Exam Engine (Popularity: ): Self Exam Engine provides Microsoft 70-181 TS: Windows Embedded Compact 7 Exam Study Materials and 70-181 Certification Training Tools that are prepared by Experts and Certified Professionals who have years of experience in preparing Certification Training Material for Professionals and Students.
PMP certification (Popularity: ): PMP Certification Exam Prep with PMstudy - The Global Leader in PMP Training offering the best PMP Exam Prep classes and online PMP Training for PMP Certification with Best Faculty and 99% pass rate
Centrasoft.com (Popularity: ): CFMX Exam Buster helps developers study for the Macromedia ColdFusion Certification Exam.
Scrum Certification Online (Popularity: ): Scrum Certification Exam Prep with scrumstudy - The Global Leader in Scrum Training offering the best scrum Exam Prep classes and online SCRUM Training for SCRUM Certification with Best Faculty and 99% pass rate
Marcus Green's Java Certification (Popularity: ): SCJP exam resource with tutorials, mock exam and community features.
4 MCSE Certification Training Boot Camp (Popularity: ): Providing Microsoft MCSE certification training for experienced IT professionals who need to get MCSE, MCSA and MCP certified in the shortest time possible.
Exam Force. (Popularity: ): Offers IT certification study software with adaptive learning systems engine. Exclusive Exam Cram content at the click of the mouse.
uCertify.com (Popularity: ): Practice tests for MCP, MCSE, MCSA, MCDBA, MCSA, CIW, Java and CompTIA (A+, i-NET+, Network+).